Home Events Schedule Contests Contact Ruritan Club & Upcoming Events


 

Clarke County Fair Pet Show

Tuesday, August 15, 5:00 PM

 

Front of Grandstand

 

Classes

1.       Most unique pet

2.       Best costumed pet.

3.       Pet that looks most like its master (costume allowed).

4.       Best animal tricks (three tricks may be shown).

5.       Pet obedience Classes- NEW THIS YEAR

         Pets will be judged on the following behavior:

  •  Sit-Stay (or down)
  •  Heel-on-lead
  •  Heel-off-lead
  •  Recall (return to handler)

Entry Information

·         Open to youth ages 3-16

·         Pets may enter multiple classes

·         All animals need to be leashed or caged while on the grounds

·         Any animal showing aggressive behavior may be asked to leave

·         Owners responsible for cleaning up after their pet

·         After the event, pets are not permitted on the fairgrounds

      REGISTER HERE

 

 Walk-in registrations will also be accepted, starting at 4:30 p.m. on Tuesday, August 15th. 

 

 

Livestock Entries

The Livestock Committee is accepting open entries starting Monday, July 10th with Showorks. Beef entries accepted until July 15th. Goats, Sheep, Poultry, Rabbits and Horses accepted until July 31st. To register visit http://ccrflivestock.weebly.com/

Concert Ticket Sale

Jana Kramer Concert ticket sales start May 5th at noon through ETIX.com

Standing-Room-Only Track: $25

Grandstand: $20

4-H/FFA Livestock

NEW FOR 2017: ONLINE REGISTRATION FOR 4-H/FFA LIVESTOCK EXHIBITORS

REGISTER HERE

All 4-H and FFA exhibitors must have their contact information, livestock being shown, and housing of livestock details entered by March 15, 2017.  If there are any changes after March entry, we ask the exhibitor to contact ccrflivestock@gmail.com so changes can be approved and corrected online.


Congratulations to the 2016 Pageant Winners

2016 Miss Clarke County Fair Winner

Helena St. Claire

1st Runner Up: Hannah Mae Bryson

2nd Runner Up: Zoe Viza

2016 Junior Miss Clarke County Fair Winner

Mikayla St. Claire

1st Runner Up: Belle Reid

2nd Runner Up: Kellieanne Bryson

2016 Pre-Teen Miss Clarke County Fair Winner

Lily Carlisle

1st Runner Up: Emily Vincent

2nd Runner Up: Shyann Palmer

2016 Little Miss Clarke County Fair Winner

Layla Crim

1st Runner Up:  Caylee Peacock

2nd Runner Up:  Erica Stull