Home Events Schedule Contests Contact Ruritan Club & Upcoming Events


 

DEPARTMENT l - Fine Arts

RULES AND REGULATIONS

  1. Original Art Only, No Reproductions.
  2. Exhibitors are limited to two entries, each of which must be in a different class.
  3. Entries must be framed or mounted with a screw eye and wire ready for hanging. String and sawtooth hangers are not accepted for hanging. The committee can not provide picture hanging hardware.
  4. Only work that has not been exhibited previously in the show will be judged.
  5. Any resident of Clarke County, Northern Virginia and West Virginia are eligible for entry.
  6. Exhibits may be entered on Fair Sunday from 3 p.m.to 7 p.m. and  Monday 11:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m.
  7. All exhibits must be removed on Sunday 2:00 pm to 5:00 p.m.
  8. Department L is open to Primary- 7 and under; Juniors- 8 through 13; Seniors- 14 through 19; Adult I- 20 through 59; and Adult II- 60 and over.
  9. The Best in Show will include the Junior Division, Senior Division, and Adult I & II Divisions.
  10. All entries receive careful handling; however, the Ruritan Club will not assume responsibility for loss or damage to an exhibit.
  11. Pre-registration is available for exhibitors that have 5 or more exhibits in the Homemaking, Fine Arts & Photography Departments combined.
  12. ON-LINE PRE-REGISTRATION DUE BY JULY 31, 2017

 

REGISTER ONLINE HERE

 

DOWNLOAD PDF FORM

 

L-0 PRIMARY DIVISION

1. Drawing - 1ST 3.00, 2ND 2.00, 3RD 1.00
2. Painting - 1ST 3.00, 2ND 2.00, 3RD 1.00
3. Miscellaneous (mixed media) - 1ST 3.00, 2ND 2.00, 3RD 1.00
4. Sculpture and Ceramics - 1ST 3.00, 2ND 2.00, 3RD 1.00
5. Miniatures (3" and under) - 1ST 3.00, 2ND 2.00, 3RD 1.00

L-1 JUNIOR DIVISION

1. Oil - 1ST 3.00, 2ND 2.00, 3RD 1.00
2. Acrylic - 1ST 3.00, 2ND 2.00, 3RD 1.00
3. Watercolor - 1ST 3.00, 2ND 2.00, 3RD 1.00
4. Drawings (pencil, charcoal, pastel, ink) - 1ST 3.00, 2ND 2.00, 3RD 1.00
5. Prints (lithograph, etchings, silkscreens, monoprints) - 1ST 3.00, 2ND 2.00, 3RD     1.00
6. Miscellaneous (mixed media) - 1ST 3.00, 2ND 2.00, 3RD 1.00
7. Sculpture - 1ST 3.00, 2ND 2.00, 3RD 1.00
8. Ceramics - 1ST 3.00, 2ND 2.00, 3RD 1.00
9. Miniatures (3" and under) - 1ST 3.00, 2ND 2.00, 3RD 1.00

L-2 SENIOR DIVISION

1. Oil 5.00 3.00 2.00
2. Acrylic 5.00 3.00 2.002. 3. Watercolor 5.00 3.00 2.00
4. Drawings (pencil, charcoal, pastel, ink) 5.00 3.00 2.00
5. Prints (lithograph, etchings, silkscreens, monoprints) 5.00 3.00 2.00
6. Sculpture (clay, wood, metal, wire, etc.) 5.00 3.00 2.00
7. Ceramics (hand built) 5.00 3.00 2.00
8. Ceramics (wheel thrown) 5.00 3.00 2.00

9. Miscellaneous (mixed media) 5.00     3.00 2.00
10. Miniatures (3" and under) 5.00 3.00 2.00

L-3 ADULT I DIVISION

1. Oil 7.00 5.00 3.00
2. Acrylic 7.00 5.00 3.00
3. Watercolor 7.00 5.00 3.00
4. Drawings (pencil, charcoal, pastel, ink) 7.00 5.00 3.00
5. Prints (lithograph, etchings, silkscreens, monoprints) 7.00 5.00 3.00
6. Sculpture (clay, wood, metal, wire, etc.) 7.00 5.00 3.00
7. Ceramics (hand built) 7.00 5.00 3.00
8. Ceramics (wheel thrown) 7.00 5.00 3.00
9. Miscellaneous (mixed media) 7.00 5.00 3.00
10. Miniatures (3" and under) 7.00 5.00 3.00

L-4 ADULT II DIVISION

1. Oil 7.00 5.00 3.00
2. Acrylic 7.00 5.00 3.00
3. Watercolor 7.00 5.00 3.00
4. Drawings (pencil, charcoal, pastel, ink) 7.00 5.00 3.00
5. Prints (lithograph, etchings, silkscreens, monoprints) 7.00 5.00 3.00
6. Sculpture (clay, wood, metal, wire, etc.) 7.00 5.00 3.00
7. Ceramics (hand built) 7.00 5.00 3.00
8. Ceramics (wheel thrown) 7.00 5.00 3.00
9. Miscellaneous (mixed media) 7.00 5.00 3.00
10. Miniatures (3" and under) 7.00 5.00 3.00

L-5 BEST IN SHOW

$20.00 and Ribbon

ART ENTRIES THAT ARE FOR SALE WILL BE SO MARKED. INTERESTED BUYERS SHOULD CONTACT THE ARTIST.

HOMEMAKING & FINE ART DEPARTMENTS SPECIAL CONTEST

NEW!! NATIVE AMERICAN INDIAN CULTURAL AWARDS

In honor and memory of Native Americans who lived in the Shenandoah area, this new art award supports art projects that engage communities, enhance creativity and enrich the vibrancy of Native American culture and history in the region.

The 2017 theme is “Painted Ponies.”

Judges will select relative entries exhibited based on artistic quality, uniqueness and on how imaginative the work captures the spirit of “Painted Ponies.” The work does not have to literally depict real horses.

All artwork must be original and created by the artist.

Exhibits may be entered in ANY department and class within the entire Fine Arts and Homemaking Section such as Arts & Crafts, Needle Art, Hobbies/Collections, etc.

Winners in the Adult (20 and over), Teen (ages 13-19) and Youth (12 and under) categories receive four free tickets to The Gathering along with special honors at The Gathering harvest festival. The Gathering is a Native American festival being held at the Clarke County Fairgrounds on Oct. 21-22, 2017 that includes dancing, music, veteran and uniformed services tribute, painted ponies, motorcycle run (iron horse) and more.

 

 

Livestock Entries

The Livestock Committee is accepting open entries starting Monday, July 10th with Showorks. Beef entries accepted until July 15th. Goats, Sheep, Poultry, Rabbits and Horses accepted until July 31st. To register visit http://ccrflivestock.weebly.com/

Concert Ticket Sale

Jana Kramer Concert ticket sales start May 5th at noon through ETIX.com

Standing-Room-Only Track: $25

Grandstand: $20

4-H/FFA Livestock

NEW FOR 2017: ONLINE REGISTRATION FOR 4-H/FFA LIVESTOCK EXHIBITORS

REGISTER HERE

All 4-H and FFA exhibitors must have their contact information, livestock being shown, and housing of livestock details entered by March 15, 2017.  If there are any changes after March entry, we ask the exhibitor to contact ccrflivestock@gmail.com so changes can be approved and corrected online.


Congratulations to the 2016 Pageant Winners

2016 Miss Clarke County Fair Winner

Helena St. Claire

1st Runner Up: Hannah Mae Bryson

2nd Runner Up: Zoe Viza

2016 Junior Miss Clarke County Fair Winner

Mikayla St. Claire

1st Runner Up: Belle Reid

2nd Runner Up: Kellieanne Bryson

2016 Pre-Teen Miss Clarke County Fair Winner

Lily Carlisle

1st Runner Up: Emily Vincent

2nd Runner Up: Shyann Palmer

2016 Little Miss Clarke County Fair Winner

Layla Crim

1st Runner Up:  Caylee Peacock

2nd Runner Up:  Erica Stull