Home Events Schedule Contests Contact Ruritan Club & Upcoming Events


 

DEPARTMENT l - Fine Arts

RULES AND REGULATIONS

  1. Original Art Only, No Reproductions.
  2. Exhibitors are limited to two entries, each of which must be in a different class.
  3. Entries must be framed or mounted with a screw eye and wire ready for hanging. String and sawtooth hangers are not accepted for hanging. The committee can not provide picture hanging hardware.
  4. Only work that has not been exhibited previously in the show will be judged.
  5. Any resident of Clarke County, Northern Virginia and West Virginia are eligible for entry.
  6. Exhibits may be entered on Fair Sunday from 3 p.m.to 7 p.m. and  Monday 11:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m.
  7. All exhibits must be removed on Sunday 2:00 pm to 5:00 p.m.
  8. Department L is open to Primary- 7 and under; Juniors- 8 through 13; Seniors- 14 through 19; Adult I- 20 through 59; and Adult II- 60 and over.
  9. The Best in Show will include the Junior Division, Senior Division, and Adult I & II Divisions.
  10. All entries receive careful handling; however, the Ruritan Club will not assume responsibility for loss or damage to an exhibit.
  11. Pre-registration is available for exhibitors that have 5 or more exhibits in the Homemaking, Fine Arts & Photography Departments combined. The form at the end of the Homemaking General Rules & Regulations must be filled out completely and returned to the Clarke County Extension Office by July 31, 2015.
  12. NEW THIS YEAR: ON-LINE PRE-REGISTRATION DUE BY JULY 31, 2017

 

REGISTER ONLINE HERE

 

DOWNLOAD PDF FORM

 

L-0 PRIMARY DIVISION

1. Drawing - 1ST 3.00, 2ND 2.00, 3RD 1.00
2. Painting - 1ST 3.00, 2ND 2.00, 3RD 1.00
3. Miscellaneous (mixed media) - 1ST 3.00, 2ND 2.00, 3RD 1.00
4. Sculpture and Ceramics - 1ST 3.00, 2ND 2.00, 3RD 1.00
5. Miniatures (3" and under) - 1ST 3.00, 2ND 2.00, 3RD 1.00

L-1 JUNIOR DIVISION

1. Oil - 1ST 3.00, 2ND 2.00, 3RD 1.00
2. Acrylic - 1ST 3.00, 2ND 2.00, 3RD 1.00
3. Watercolor - 1ST 3.00, 2ND 2.00, 3RD 1.00
4. Drawings (pencil, charcoal, pastel, ink) - 1ST 3.00, 2ND 2.00, 3RD 1.00
5. Prints (lithograph, etchings, silkscreens, monoprints) - 1ST 3.00, 2ND 2.00, 3RD     1.00
6. Miscellaneous (mixed media) - 1ST 3.00, 2ND 2.00, 3RD 1.00
7. Sculpture - 1ST 3.00, 2ND 2.00, 3RD 1.00
8. Ceramics - 1ST 3.00, 2ND 2.00, 3RD 1.00
9. Miniatures (3" and under) - 1ST 3.00, 2ND 2.00, 3RD 1.00

L-2 SENIOR DIVISION

1. Oil 5.00 3.00 2.00
2. Acrylic 5.00 3.00 2.002. 3. Watercolor 5.00 3.00 2.00
4. Drawings (pencil, charcoal, pastel, ink) 5.00 3.00 2.00
5. Prints (lithograph, etchings, silkscreens, monoprints) 5.00 3.00 2.00
6. Sculpture (clay, wood, metal, wire, etc.) 5.00 3.00 2.00
7. Ceramics (hand built) 5.00 3.00 2.00
8. Ceramics (wheel thrown) 5.00 3.00 2.00

9. Miscellaneous (mixed media) 5.00     3.00 2.00
10. Miniatures (3" and under) 5.00 3.00 2.00

L-3 ADULT I DIVISION

1. Oil 7.00 5.00 3.00
2. Acrylic 7.00 5.00 3.00
3. Watercolor 7.00 5.00 3.00
4. Drawings (pencil, charcoal, pastel, ink) 7.00 5.00 3.00
5. Prints (lithograph, etchings, silkscreens, monoprints) 7.00 5.00 3.00
6. Sculpture (clay, wood, metal, wire, etc.) 7.00 5.00 3.00
7. Ceramics (hand built) 7.00 5.00 3.00
8. Ceramics (wheel thrown) 7.00 5.00 3.00
9. Miscellaneous (mixed media) 7.00 5.00 3.00
10. Miniatures (3" and under) 7.00 5.00 3.00

L-4 ADULT II DIVISION

1. Oil 7.00 5.00 3.00
2. Acrylic 7.00 5.00 3.00
3. Watercolor 7.00 5.00 3.00
4. Drawings (pencil, charcoal, pastel, ink) 7.00 5.00 3.00
5. Prints (lithograph, etchings, silkscreens, monoprints) 7.00 5.00 3.00
6. Sculpture (clay, wood, metal, wire, etc.) 7.00 5.00 3.00
7. Ceramics (hand built) 7.00 5.00 3.00
8. Ceramics (wheel thrown) 7.00 5.00 3.00
9. Miscellaneous (mixed media) 7.00 5.00 3.00
10. Miniatures (3" and under) 7.00 5.00 3.00

L-5 BEST IN SHOW

$20.00 and Ribbon

ART ENTRIES THAT ARE FOR SALE WILL BE SO MARKED. INTERESTED BUYERS SHOULD CONTACT THE ARTIST.

 

 

 

4-H/FFA Livestock

NEW FOR 2017: ONLINE REGISTRATION FOR 4-H/FFA LIVESTOCK EXHIBITORS

REGISTER HERE

All 4-H and FFA exhibitors must have their contact information, livestock being shown, and housing of livestock details entered by March 15, 2017.  If there are any changes after March entry, we ask the exhibitor to contact ccrflivestock@gmail.com so changes can be approved and corrected online.


Congratulations to the 2016 Pageant Winners

2016 Miss Clarke County Fair Winner

Helena St. Claire

1st Runner Up: Hannah Mae Bryson

2nd Runner Up: Zoe Viza

2016 Junior Miss Clarke County Fair Winner

Mikayla St. Claire

1st Runner Up: Belle Reid

2nd Runner Up: Kellieanne Bryson

2016 Pre-Teen Miss Clarke County Fair Winner

Lily Carlisle

1st Runner Up: Emily Vincent

2nd Runner Up: Shyann Palmer

2016 Little Miss Clarke County Fair Winner

Layla Crim

1st Runner Up:  Caylee Peacock

2nd Runner Up:  Erica Stull