Home Events Schedule Contests Contact Ruritan Club & Upcoming Events


 

DEPARTMENT H - Rabbits

RULES AND REGULATIONS

  1. The management reserves the right to reject any entry which is diseased or otherwise undesirable.
  2. If there are less than three specimens in a class, the management reserves the right to award less than first place money. (This applies only to open classes.)
  3. 4-H and FFA members must exhibit in open competition to be eligible for 4-H and FFA awards.
  4. Separate classes will be arranged for breeds with at least three specimens.
  5. All 4-H and FFA members planning to exhibit rabbits at the Clarke County Fair must turn in an updated project book to the Extension Office or VoAg Instructor no later than 2nd Friday in July.
  6. All 4-H and FFA entries must be personally managed and cared for by the exhibitor making the entry. NO EXCEPTIONS.
  7. All 4-H and FFA members who are showing in the Junior Division are required to participate in the Showmanship Contest.
  8. The committee chairmen reserve the right to limit the number of entries in a category or total entries due to cage limitations.
  9. Entry must have been owned by exhibitor for at least 30 days.
  10. All babies in the doe and litter classes must be at least 8 weeks old. No sales of babies less than 6 weeks old will be allowed.  
  11. The only rabbits allowed for sale at the Livestock auction are pens of meat rabbits. 
  12. To recognize rabbit buyers, $5.00 from the proceeds of each pen of rabbits sold will be retained to purchase an advertisement. Only the names of the buyers who purchased animals in the Show Barn will appear in the advertisement.
  13. Rabbits will be accepted between 1:00 p.m. and 5:00 p.m. on Sunday
  14. Rabbit Poster Contest: The contest is open to all 4H and FFA members. Create a poster on regular-size poster board to be judged and displayed in the Rabbit Barn during the week of the Fair. The subject matter should reflect anything educational related to Rabbits. Creativitiy is encouraged. Posters must be brought to the Rabbit Barn by 10:00 PM on Monday, August 14.

H-1 JUNIOR RABBIT SHOW

Tuesday, August 15, 9:00 a.m.

CLASSES
Senior Showmanship
Intermediate Showmanship
Junior Showmanship

MEAT BREEDS

A. New Zealand
1. Senior Buck - 1ST 3.00, 2ND 2.00, 3RD 1.00, 4THRibbon
2. Senior Doe - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
3. Junior Buck - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
4. Junior Doe - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
5. Doe with Litter - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon

B. French Lop
1. Senior Buck - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
2. Senior Doe - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
3. Junior Buck - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
4. Junior Doe - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
5. Doe with Litter - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon

C. Other Meat Breeds
1. Senior Buck - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
2. Senior Doe - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
3. Junior Buck - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
4. Junior Doe - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
5. Doe with Litter - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon

SMALL BREEDS

D. Holland Lops
1. Senior Buck - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
2. Senior Doe - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
3. Junior Buck - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
4. Junior Doe - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
5. Doe with Litter - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon

E. American Fuzzy Lops
1. Senior Buck - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
2. Senior Doe - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
3. Junior Buck - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
4. Junior Doe - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
5. Doe with Litter - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon

F. Mini Lops
1. Senior Buck - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
2. Senior Doe - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
3. Junior Buck - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
4. Junior Doe - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
5. Doe with Litter - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon

G. Jersey Woolies
1. Senior Buck - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
2. Senior Doe - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
3. Junior Buck - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
4. Junior Doe - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
5. Doe with Litter - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon

H. Rex
1. Senior Buck - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
2. Senior Doe - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
3. Junior Buck - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
4. Junior Doe - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
5. Doe with Litter - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon

I. Dutch
1. Senior Buck - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
2. Senior Doe - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
3. Junior Buck - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
4. Junior Doe - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
5. Doe with Litter - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon

J. Himalayan
1. Senior Buck - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
2. Senior Doe - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
3. Junior Buck - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
4. Junior Doe - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
5. Doe with Litter - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon

DWARF BREEDS

K. Netherland Dwarf
1. Senior Buck - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
2. Senior Doe - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
3. Junior Buck - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
4. Junior Doe - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
5. Doe with Litter - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon

L. Lionheads
1. Senior Buck - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
2. Senior Doe - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
3. Junior Buck - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
4. Junior Doe - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
5. Doe with Litter - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon

OTHER BREEDS

M. Angoras
1. Senior Buck - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
2. Senior Doe - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
3. Junior Buck - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
4. Junior Doe - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
5. Doe with Litter - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon

N. Other Breeds
1. Senior Buck - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
2. Senior Doe - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
3. Junior Buck - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
4. Junior Doe - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
5. Doe with Litter - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon

O. Pet Class
1. Senior Buck - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
2. Senior Doe - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
3. Junior Buck - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
4. Junior Doe - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon

PA. Pen of Meat Rabbits - This class must contain a pen of 3 young meat rabbits between 8 and 10 weeks old. Youth entering in this class must do a meat rabbit project book. - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon

PB. Rabbit Poster Contest- The contest is open to all 4H & FFA members. Create a poster on regular-size poster board to be judged and displayed in the Rabbit Barn during the week of the Fair. The subject matter should reflect anything educational related to Rabbits. Creativity is encouraged. Posters must be brought to the Rabbit Barn by 10:00 P.M. on Monday, August  14th.-1st 10.00, 2nd 5.00, 3rd 3.00

H-2 Open RABBIT SHOW

Tuesday, August 15, following the Junior Show

CLASSES

MEAT BREEDS

P. New Zealand
1. Senior Buck - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
2. Senior Doe - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
3. Junior Buck - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
4. Junior Doe - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
5. Doe with Litter - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon

Q. French Lop
1. Senior Buck - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
2. Senior Doe - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
3. Junior Buck - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
4. Junior Doe - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
5. Doe with Litter - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon

R. Other Meat Breeds
1. Senior Buck - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
2. Senior Doe - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
3. Junior Buck - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
4. Junior Doe - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
5. Doe with Litter - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon

SMALL BREEDS

S. Holland Lops
1. Senior Buck - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
2. Senior Doe - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
3. Junior Buck - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
4. Junior Doe - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
5. Doe with Litter - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon

T. American Fuzzy Lops
1. Senior Buck - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
2. Senior Doe - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
3. Junior Buck - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
4. Junior Doe - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
5. Doe with Litter - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon

U. Mini Lops
1. Senior Buck - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
2. Senior Doe - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
3. Junior Buck - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
4. Junior Doe - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
5. Doe with Litter - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon

V. Jersey Woolies
1. Senior Buck - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
2. Senior Doe - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
3. Junior Buck - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
4. Junior Doe - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
5. Doe with Litter - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon

W. Rex
1. Senior Buck - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
2. Senior Doe - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
3. Junior Buck - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
4. Junior Doe - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
5. Doe with Litter - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon

X. Dutch
1. Senior Buck - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
2. Senior Doe - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
3. Junior Buck - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
4. Junior Doe - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
5. Doe with Litter - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon

Y. Himalayan
1. Senior Buck - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
2. Senior Doe - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
3. Junior Buck - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
4. Junior Doe - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
5. Doe with Litter - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon

DWARF BREEDS

Z. Netherland Dwarf
1. Senior Buck - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
2. Senior Doe - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
3. Junior Buck - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
4. Junior Doe - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
5. Doe with Litter - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon

AA. Lionheads
1. Senior Buck - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
2. Senior Doe - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
3. Junior Buck - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
4. Junior Doe - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
5. Doe with Litter - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon

OTHER BREEDS

AB. Angoras
1. Senior Buck - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
2. Senior Doe - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
3. Junior Buck - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
4. Junior Doe - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
5. Doe with Litter - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon

AC. Other Breeds
1. Senior Buck - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
2. Senior Doe - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
3. Junior Buck - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
4. Junior Doe - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
5. Doe with Litter - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon

AD. Pet Class
1. Senior Buck - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
2. Senior Doe - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
3. Junior Buck - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon
4. Junior Doe - 1st 3.00, 2nd 2.00, 3rd 1.00, 4th Ribbon

AE. Pen of Meat Rabbits
This class must contain a pen of 3 young meat breed rabbits between 8 and 10 weeks old. 3.00 2.00 1.00 Ribbon

Rabbit Special Awards

CLARKE COUNTY RURITAN CLUB AWARDS
The Clarke County Ruritan Club will award the following awards in the Rabbit Department:

Champion Rabbit of the Barn
Reserve Champion Rabbit of the Barn
Champion - Senior Showmanship
Champion - Intermediate Showmanship
Champion - Junior Showmanship
Champion - Junior Rabbit
Reserve Champion - Junior Rabbit

Rosettes will be awarded for the following:

Reserve Champion -Senior Showmanship
Reserve Champion - Intermediate Showmanship
Reserve Champion - Junior Showmanship
Champion-Meat Rabbit

Spanish Oak Farm Junior Rabbitry Management Award
This award is given to the Junior showperson who displays the highest level of care and cleanliness with their rabbits in the barn.

Champion Youth Rabbit Award
Recipient will be awarded the newest edition of ARBA's Rabbit Standard of Perfection book. Each youth may only win this award once in their 4H/FFA career.

Rabbit Bred by Exhibitor
Sponsored by Mountain View Llamas
A special cash award will be given to the youth entry rabbit that places highest in the youth rabbit show that was bred by the exhibitor.

Champion Bunny Hop Rabbit
Exhibited  rabbit caught in the prior year's bunny hop.

Big Brother/Sister Mentor Award

A $25 cash prize will be awarded to the 4H/FFA rabbit exhibitor that is helpful and supportive in assisting the younger club members with their exhibits throughout the week of the Fair. The award is sponsored by the Paws & Claws 4H Club.

 

 

 

 

 

Concert Ticket Sale

Jana Kramer Concert ticket sales start May 5th at noon through ETIX.com

Standing-Room-Only Track: $25

Grandstand: $20

4-H/FFA Livestock

NEW FOR 2017: ONLINE REGISTRATION FOR 4-H/FFA LIVESTOCK EXHIBITORS

REGISTER HERE

All 4-H and FFA exhibitors must have their contact information, livestock being shown, and housing of livestock details entered by March 15, 2017.  If there are any changes after March entry, we ask the exhibitor to contact ccrflivestock@gmail.com so changes can be approved and corrected online.


Congratulations to the 2016 Pageant Winners

2016 Miss Clarke County Fair Winner

Helena St. Claire

1st Runner Up: Hannah Mae Bryson

2nd Runner Up: Zoe Viza

2016 Junior Miss Clarke County Fair Winner

Mikayla St. Claire

1st Runner Up: Belle Reid

2nd Runner Up: Kellieanne Bryson

2016 Pre-Teen Miss Clarke County Fair Winner

Lily Carlisle

1st Runner Up: Emily Vincent

2nd Runner Up: Shyann Palmer

2016 Little Miss Clarke County Fair Winner

Layla Crim

1st Runner Up:  Caylee Peacock

2nd Runner Up:  Erica Stull